Displaying 1-10 of 885 results.

Maaan Holdings (Pvt) Ltd

No : 209, Main Street, Attidiya, Dehiwala, Sri Lanka
32

Balau

The Standard Malaysian Name for the heavy, yellow to brown timbers of the genus Shorea (Dipterocarpaceae). Vernacular names applied include balau (Peninsular Malaysia) with various epithets, selangan batu No. 1 (Sabah), selangan batu (Sabah and Sarawak) and other localised names too numerous to be listed here. Major species include S. atrinervosa, S. foxworthyi, S. glauca, S. laevis, S. materialis, S. maxwelliana, S. submontana and S. sumatrana. The sapwood is lighter in colour and is sharply defined from the heartwood, which is yellow or grey-brown and darkens to deep brown on exposure.
Also known as Selangan batu (Brunnei); Phchok (Cambodia); Sal (India); Anggelam, Balau, Bangkirai and Dammar laut (Indonesia); Mai chik khok (Laos); Thitya (Myanmar); Gisok, Malayakal and Yakal (Philippines); and Aek, Ak, Balao, Takhian-samphon, Teng and Rang (Thailand).

  • Origin: Malaysia
  • External Link: Click Here
  • Delivery: Yes
  • Supply Ability: Yes
    Available Branches
  • Head Office - Dehiwala

Maaan Holdings (Pvt) Ltd

No : 209, Main Street, Attidiya, Dehiwala, Sri Lanka
29

Tualang

The Standard Malaysian Name for the timber of Koompassia excelsa (Leguminosae). Vernacular names applied include kayu raja (Sarawak), mengaris (Sabah) and tapang(Sarawak). This is a monospecific timber. The sapwood is buff-coloured or yellow-brown, often with a pink tinge and is sharply differentiated from the heartwood, which is reddish brown to deep brick-red-brown when fresh and darkens with age to a deep chocolate-brown.
Also known as Mengaris (Brunei); Bengaris, Mengaris, Menggeris, Sialang, Tualang and Wehis (Indonesia); Koompassia (Papua New Guinea); Ginoo and Manggis (Philippines); and Tulae and Yuan (Thailand).

  • External Link: Click Here
  • Delivery: Yes
  • Supply Ability: Yes
    Available Branches
  • Head Office - Dehiwala

Maaan Holdings (Pvt) Ltd

No : 209, Main Street, Attidiya, Dehiwala, Sri Lanka
33

Kempas

The Standard Malaysian Name for the timber of Koompassia malaccensis (Leguminosae). Vernacular names applied include impas (Sabah) and menggris (Sarawak). This is a monospecific timber. The sapwood is white or pale yellow and is sharply defined from the heartwood, which is pinkish when fresh and darkens to bright orange-red or deep brown.
Also known as Kempas (Brunei); Hampas, Impas, Kempas, Keranji, Mengeris, Mengris, Pah and Upil (Indonesia); Koompassia (Papua New Guinea); and Makupa, Sifai and Tong-bueng (Thailand).

  • External Link: Click Here
  • Delivery: Yes
  • Supply Ability: Yes
    Available Branches
  • Head Office - Dehiwala

Maaan Holdings (Pvt) Ltd

No : 209, Main Street, Attidiya, Dehiwala, Sri Lanka
34

Pinewood

The growth range of the species is larger than that of any other softwood. It can be found from Scotland to the Pacific Coast of Siberia, from Norway to Spain, from Arctic Siberia to Mongolia and also in the Mediterranean region. The tree grows up to 10 – 30 m (max 40 m). Scots pine wood from the Nordic countries (Finland, Sweden, Norway) is a species for saw milling with a large volume of lumber produced in Scandinavia. Maritime pine is naturally growing in the west of the Mediterranean basin and is largely used in France as plantation tree.

  • External Link: Click Here
  • Delivery: Yes
  • Supply Ability: Yes
    Available Branches
  • Head Office - Dehiwala

Maaan Holdings (Pvt) Ltd

No : 209, Main Street, Attidiya, Dehiwala, Sri Lanka
28

Teak

Heartwood tends to be a golden or medium brown, with colour darkening with age. The timber is used for ships and boatbuilding, veneer furniture, exterior construction, carving, turnings and other small wood objects.

  • Origin: Sri Lanka
  • External Link: Click Here
  • Delivery: Yes
  • Supply Ability: Yes
    Available Branches
  • Head Office - Dehiwala

Maaan Holdings (Pvt) Ltd

No : 209, Main Street, Attidiya, Dehiwala, Sri Lanka
27

Mahogany

The sapwood is yellowish brown. Heartwood is pink when freshly sawn, turning pink-brown or dark brown when exposed. The timber is used for furniture and cabinet work, flooring and light construction.

  • Origin: Sri Lanka
  • External Link: Click Here
  • Delivery: Yes
  • Supply Ability: Yes
    Available Branches
  • Head Office - Dehiwala

Maaan Holdings (Pvt) Ltd

No : 209, Main Street, Attidiya, Dehiwala, Sri Lanka
26

Ginisapu

The timber is light yellow in colour, which is easy to use. The timber is used for panelling, planking and light construction.

  • Origin: Sri Lanka
  • External Link: Click Here
  • Delivery: Yes
  • Supply Ability: Yes
    Available Branches
  • Head Office - Dehiwala

Maaan Holdings (Pvt) Ltd

No : 209, Main Street, Attidiya, Dehiwala, Sri Lanka
25

Lunumidella

It’s a light yellowish colour wood which is mostly used for ceiling boards and wall panelling.

  • Origin: Sri Lanka
  • External Link: Click Here
  • Delivery: Yes
  • Supply Ability: Yes
    Available Branches
  • Head Office - Dehiwala

Maaan Holdings (Pvt) Ltd

No : 209, Main Street, Attidiya, Dehiwala, Sri Lanka
24

Jak

Heartwood is orangish brown, wide sapwood is yellowish white. The timber is used for ships and boatbuilding, veneer, furniture, exterior construction, carving, turnings and other small wood objects.

      Available Branches
    • Head Office - Dehiwala

    Maaan Holdings (Pvt) Ltd

    No : 209, Main Street, Attidiya, Dehiwala, Sri Lanka
    28

    Ekki

    Other Common Names: Azobe, Bongossi, Bakundu (Cameroon), Kaku (Ghana), Esore (Ivory
    Coast), Aba (Nigeria), Endwi (Sierra Leone).
    Scientific Name: Lophira alata

        Available Branches
      • Head Office - Dehiwala

      My Buying Leads

      No Selected Buying Leads

      • No Buying Leads